58th Airlift Squadron History and Lineage

 

The nation's only formal C-17 Combat Crew Training School, providing pilot and loadmaster initial qualification and advanced upgrades for all United States active duty, reserve, and guard units. Over 80 hand-selected instructors train 1,400 students per year in 12 formal courses accumulating over 11,000 hours of flying time annually. This training includes low levels, assault landings, air refueling, night vision goggle use, airdrop and formation flying in the C-17 Globemaster III. The squadron supports peacetime and contingency operations. Responsible to the 97th Operations Group, the 58th Airlift Squadron directly affects America's mobility capability by training all C-17 crewmembers for the United States Air Force.

 

Lineage: Constituted 58th Troop Carrier Squadron on 12 Nov 1942. Activated on 18 Nov 1942. Inactivated on 25 Mar 1946. Activated in the reserve on 28 Jun 1947. Redesignated 58th Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 27 Jun 1949. Inactivated on 3 Oct 1950. Redesignated 58th Military Airlift Squadron, Special, and activated, on 27 Dec 1965. Organized on 8 Jan 1966. Redesignated 58th Military Airlift Squadron on 8 Jan 1967. Inactivated on 15 Aug 1971. Activated on 1 Sep 1977. Redesignated 58th Airlift Squadron on 1 Jun 1992. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1993. Activated on 30 Jan 1996.

Assignments: 375th Troop Carrier Group, 18 Nov 1942-25 Mar 1946. Eleventh Air Force, 28 Jun 1947; 375th Troop Carrier Group, 30 Sep 1947-3 Oct 1950. Military Air Transport Service (later, Military Airlift Command), 27 Dec 1965; 63d Military Airlift Wing, 8 Jan 1966; 436th Military Airlift Wing, 1 Jul 1966-15 Aug 1971. 435th Tactical Airlift Wing, 1 Sep 1977; 322nd Airlift Division, 23 Jun 1978; 608th Military Airlift Group, 1 Aug 1983; 86th Operations Group, 1 Jun 1992-1 Oct 1993. 97th Operations Group, 30 Jan 1996-.

 

Commanders: Capt Milton A. Hardeman, 18 Nov 1942; 1 Lt Charles D. King, 5 May 1943; Capt Thomas L. White, 14 May 1944; Capt John O. Pettay, 27 Nov 1944; Capt Jesse M. Miller, 23 Dec 1944; Capt Morgan D. King, 7 Jul 1945; unkn, c. Sep 1945-25 Mar 1946. Maj F. J. Altiere, 28 Jan 1947; unkn, c. 30 Jun 1948-c. Jun 1949; Maj Jonathan F. Bland, c. Jun 1949; unkn, c. 1949-3 Oct 1950. Col Dixon J. Arnold, 15 Jan 1966; Col Jack R. Ruff, 27 Dec 1966; Col Wayne G. Duckett, 26 Jul 1968; Col Clarence G. Summerlin, 10 Sep 1969; Lt Col Tracy S. Breed, 24 Nov 1970-15 Aug 1971. Lt Col Karol E. Franzyshen, 1 Sep 1977; Lt Col Charles P. Belisle, 1 Jun 1979; Lt Col Thomas T. Rauk, 11 Mar 1981; Lt Col Robert J. Boots, c. 1983; Lt Col Richard J. Williamson, 28 Jan 1985; Lt Col James R. Rhoades, 16 Apr 1987; Lt Col James A. Steele, 9 Jul 1989-unkn; unkn, c. 1990-31 May 1992; Lt Col Robert N. Rhodes, 1 Jun 1992; Lt Col Ben Young Jr., 7 Apr-1 Oct 1993. Lt Col Todd D. Peckman, 30 Jan 1996; Lt Col Lawrence Kudelka, 26 Aug 1997; Lt Col J. Lance Acree, 30 Jul 1999; Lt Col Ralph T. Mead, 1 Jun 2001; Lt Col Ted E. Carter, 7 Apr 2003; Lt Col Tal W. Metzger, 22 Apr 2005; Lt Col Paul E. Bauman, 7 May 2007; Lt Col Brian J. Ede, 1 Dec 2008; Lt Col Christopher V. Maddox, 2 Aug 2010-.


Stations: Bowman Field, KY, 18 Nov 1942; Sedalia AAFld, MO, 24 Jan 1943; Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC, 6 May 1943; Baer Field, IN, 1-17 Jun 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, c. 10 Jul 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, 19 Aug 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 21 Dec 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, 22 Apr 1944; Biak, 25 Sep 1944; San Jose, Mindoro, 1 Mar 1945; Porac, Luzon, 20 May 1945; Okinawa, 20 Aug 1945; Tachikawa, Japan, c. 20 Sep 1945-25 Mar 1946. Youngstown Muni Aprt, OH, 28 Jun 1947; Greater Pittsburgh Aprt, PA, 27 Jun 1949-3 Oct 1950. Robins AFB, GA, 15 Jan 1966-15 Aug 1971. Ramstein AB, Germany, 1 Sep 1977-1 Oct 1993. Altus AFB, OK, 30 Jan 1996-.

Aircraft: C-47, 1942-1945; B-17, 1944-1945; C-46, 1944-1946. AT-6 and AT-11, 1948-unkn; C-46, 1949-1950. C-124, 1966-1967; C-141, 1967-1971. VC-140, 1977-1986; VC-135, 1977-1993; CT-39, 1978-1983; C-12, 1978-1993; C-21, 1984-1993; C-20, 1987-1993; T-43, 1988-1993. C-17, 1996-.

Operations: Aerial transportation in Southwest and Western Pacific during World War II; airborne assault on Nadzab, New Guinea, 5 Sep 1943. Worldwide airlift, 1966-1971 and 1977-1993. C-17 aircrew training, 1996-.

Honors:

 

Service Streamers: None.


Campaign Streamers: World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Ryukyus.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers: None.

Decorations:

 

 Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 13 Nov-18 Dec 1967; 1 Jan 1968-1 Dec 1969; 1 Apr 1978-31 Dec 1979; 1 Aug 1983-31 Jul 1985; 1 Apr 1990-31 Mar 1992; 1 Jul-1 Oct 1993.

 

Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).

 

Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-15 Aug 1971.

 
 
Comments